Zee Cine Awards: Here’s a complete list of the Winners

0
42
Image Courtesty: indiatvnews.com

This year’s Zee Cine Awards was a celebratory affair. The awards were bagged by some well deserved performances and cinematic work produced in 2016. Amitabh Bachchan won an award in the Best Actor Male category for his splendid work as a lawyer in the movie Pink, while Alia Bhatt took an award for the Best Actress Female for her outstanding performance as a fiery desi girl in Udta Punjab.

The event witnessed a much deserved winner when actor Jim Sarbh won the Best Male Debutante award for his role in Neerja and actress Ritika Singh won the Best Female Debutante for her performance in Saala Khadoos.

Here’s a complete list of the nominations along with the winners of the starry evening:

Best Actor Male                                                                                                         Manoj Bajpayee – Aligarh
Sushant Singh Rajput – MS Dhoni
Akshay Kumar – Airlift
Salman Khan – Sultan
Shahid Kapoor – Udta Punjab                                                                                               Amitabh Bachchan won the award for Pink

Best Actress Female                                                                                                          Sonam Kapoor – Neerja                                                                                            Anushka Sharma – Sultan                                                                                                    Vidya Balan – Kahaani 2                                                                                                       Alia Bhatt – Dear Zindagi                                                                                                     Alia Bhatt- Udta Punjab                                                                                                         Alia Bhatt won for Udta Punjab

Best Supporting Actor Female                                                                                         Tabu – Fitoor
Ratna Pathak Shah – Kapoor and Sons
Konkona Sen Sharma – Akira
Shabana Azmi – Neerja
Kareena Kapoor Khan – Udta Punjab                                                                                      Shabana Azmi won for Neerja

Best Supporting Male
Rajkummar Rao – Aligarh
Anupam Kher – MS Dhoni: The Untold Story
Amitabh Bachchan – Wazir                                                                                                   Rishi Kapoor – Kapoor and Sons
Rajat Kapoor – Kapoor and Sons                                                                                           Rishi Kapoor won for Kapoor and Sons

Best Debutante Female
Hetal Gada – Dhanak
Saiyami Kher – Mirzya
Ritika Singh – Saala Khadoos                                                                                                Riya Shukla – Nil Battey Sannata
Andrea Tariang – Pink                                                                                                           Ritika Singh for Saala Khadoos

Best Debutante Male                                                                                               Master Mayur Patole – Budhia Singh: Born to rule
Krissh Chhabria – Dhanak
Harshvardhan Kapoor – Mirzya
Jim Sarbh – Neerja
Diljit Dosanjh – Udta Punjab                                                                                                  Jim Sarbh for Neerja

Best Actor in a Negative Role
Anurag Kashyap – Akira
Akshayee Khanna – Dishoom
Shah Rukh Khan – Fan
Jim Sarbh – Neerja
Manav Kaul – Wazir                                                                                                              Jim Sarbh for Neerja

Best Actor in a Comic Role
Varun Dhawan – Dishoom
Jimmy Shergill – Happy Bhag Jayegi
Akshay Kumar – Housefull 3
Rishi Kapoor – Kapoor and Sons
Satish Kaushik – Udta Punjab                                                                                                Rishi Kapoor for Kapoor and Sons

Best Director
Shakun Batra – Kapoor and Sons
Neeraj Pandey – MS Dhoni: The Untold Story
Ram Madhvani – Neerja
Aniruddha Roy Chowdhary – Pink
Ali Abbas Zafar – Sultan
Abhishek Chaubey – Udta Punjab                                                                                           Ram Madhvani for Neerja

Best Film
Airlift
Kapoor and Sons
MS Dhoni The Untold Story
Neerja
Pink
Sultan                                                                                                                                 Pink  

The Viewer’s Choice List:

Best Actor

Aamir Khan (Dangal)
Salman Khan (Sultan)
Amitabh Bachchan (Pink)
Akshay Kumar (Airlift)
Sushant Singh Rajput (M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story)
Ranbir Kapoor (Ae Dil Hai Mushkil)

Best Actor Female

Sonam Kapoor (Neerja)
Alia Bhatt (Udta Punjab)
Anushka Sharma (Sultan)
Taapsee Pannu (Pink)
Alia Bhatt (Dear Zindagi)
Fatima Sana Shaikh (Dangal)

Best Film

Neerja
Sultan
Pink
Rustom
M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story                                                                                                Dangal